Will we be breaking the law if we do not have a survey?

Q. Will we be breaking the law if we do not have a survey?

A. Yes if you are in a non-domestic property. Please check with the Health & Safety Executive’s website - www.hse.gov.uk/asbestos/hse-asbestos.htm

The ‘Duty to Manage’ within all non-domestic properties.

Also the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR 2012) lay down the requirements for the protection of people being exposed to asbestos. These regulations are for those with responsibility for the maintenance or repair of non-domestic premises, to identify and manage any risk from asbestos within their premises.

These regulations were launched in 2002 in support of the introduction of regulation 4 of CAW with the aim of encouraging an awareness of and compliance and came into force in May 2004.

Back to FAQs

Submenu

ISO 9001:2008 QA

Affiliations


Work Examples

cement-fillet-panels-located-above-steel-beam-work woven-flash-pads-to-old-electrical-plant-units asbestos-board-lining-to-electrical-cupboard-door asbestos-paper-lining-to-compressed-fibreboard-material thermal-insulation-to-old-heating-pipe-work asbestos-toilet-cistern reinformed-composite-infill-panel-above-external-windows-to-perimeter-to-building exposed-asbestos-paper-pipe-lagging-during-demolition-process woven-textile-packering-around-pipe-bracket